Checklist for Section 17 U.S.C. Section 114
[…] 8. The transmitting entity must cooperate “to prevent, to the extent feasible without imposing substantial costs or burdens, a transmission recipient or any other person or entity from automatically scanning the transmitting entity’s transmissions alone or together with transmissions by other transmitting entities in order to select a particular sound recording to be transmitted to the transmission recipient” subject to an exception for certain satellite digital audio services existing on or before July 31, 1998 (§114(d)(2)(C)(v)).

9. The transmitting entity can take “no affirmative steps to cause or induce the making of a phonorecord by the transmission recipient, and if the technology used by the transmitting entity enables the transmitting entity to limit the making by the transmission recipient of phonorecords of the transmission directly in a digital format, the transmitting entity sets such technology to limit such making of phonorecords to the extent permitted by such technology” (§114(d)(2)(C)(vi)).

10. Phonorecords of the sound recording in question must have been “distributed to the public under the authority of the copyright owner or the copyright owner authorizes the transmitting entity to transmit the sound recording, and the transmitting entity makes the transmission from a phonorecord lawfully made under the authority of the copyright owner,” with an exception for retransmission of certain terrestrial broadcasts (§114(d)(2)(C)(vii)). This excludes copies of phonorecords obtained surreptitiously prior to release, bootleg recordings of a live musical performance without the authority of the performer, and pirated recordings.