Checklist for Section 17 U.S.C. Section 114
[…] In contrast, the statement gives the following example of a service that is not interactive: One that “merely transmitted to a large number of recipients of the service’s transmissions a program consisting of sound recordings requested by a small number of those listeners.” (Id.)

Furthermore, a transmission becomes ineligible for a statutory license if it exceeds the “sound recording performance complement” (with an exception related to retransmissions of broadcast transmissions) (§114(d)(2)(C)(i)). By “sound recording performance complement” is meant: “the transmission during any 3-hour period, on a particular channel used by a transmitting entity, of no more than – (A) 3 different selections of sound recordings from any one phonorecord lawfully distributed for public performance or sale in the United States, if no more than 2 such selections are transmitted consecutively; or (B) 4 different selections of sound recordings – (i) by the same featured recording artist; or (ii) from any set or compilation of phonorecords lawfully distributed together as a unit for public performance or sale in the United States, if no more than three such selections are transmitted consecutively; Provided, That the transmissions of selections in excess of the numerical limits provided for in clauses (A) and (B) from multiple phonorecords shall nonetheless qualify as a sound recording performance complement if the programming of the multiple phonorecords was not willfully intended to avoid the numerical limitations prescribed in such clauses” (§114(j)(13)).

A transmission may also become ineligible for statutory licensing if any of the following conditions are not satisfied:

1. The transmitting entity cannot “automatically and intentionally cause any device receiving the transmission to switch from one program channel to another” (§114(d)(2)(A)(ii)) [subject to an exception for transmissions to a business establishment].

2. Subject to a minor exception (relating to communication of the copyright status of a sound recording) the transmission of the sound recording should be accompanied “if technically feasible, by the information encoded in that sound recording, if any, by or under the authority of the copyright owner of that sound recording, that identifies the title of the sound recording, the featured recording artist who performs on the sound recording, and related information, including information concerning the underlying musical work and its writer” (§114(d)(2)(A)(iii)).

3. The transmitting entity may not “cause to be published, or induce or facilitate the publication, by means of an advance program schedule or prior announcement, the titles of the specific sound recordings to be transmitted, the phonorecords embodying such sound recordings, or, other than for illustrative purposes, the names of the featured recording artists, except that this clause does not disqualify a transmitting entity that makes a prior announcement that a particular artist will be featured within an unspecified future time period …” and subject to an exception for retransmission of a terrestrial broadcast transmission (§114(d)(2)(C)(ii)).

4. The transmission may not be part of an “archived program” of less than five hours’ duration and no archived program can be made available for a period exceeding two weeks (§114(d)(2)(C)(iii)(I), (II)). (An “archived program” is a “predetermined program available repeatedly on the demand of the transmission recipient and that is performed in the same order from the beginning,” except for a recorded event or broadcast transmission that makes no more than an incidental use of sound recordings and does not contain an entire sound recording or feature a particular sound recording (§114(j)(2)).