Checklist for Section 17 U.S.C. Section 114
[…] (at H10070).

11. The transmitting entity must accommodate and not interfere with “the transmission of technical measures that are widely used by sound recording copyright owners to identify or protect copyrighted works, and that are technically feasible of being transmitted by the transmitting entity without imposing substantial costs on the transmitting entity or resulting in perceptible aural or visual degradation of the digital signal” with an exception for certain satellite digital audio services existing on or before July 31, 1998 (§114(d)(C)(viii)).

12. The transmitting entity must also identify “in textual data the sound recording during, but not before, the time it is performed, including the title of the sound recording, the title of the phonorecord embodying such sound recording, if any, and the featured recording artist, in a manner to permit it to be displayed to the transmission recipient by the device or technology intended for receiving the service provided by the transmitting entity,” except this obligation does not apply in the case of certain retransmissions of terrestrial broadcasts (§114(d)(2)(C)(ix)).

ENDNOTES

1 Congressional Record: October 8, 1998 (House) pages H10048-H10074.